Natural Oils From Africa

Previous Product Next Product

Ximenia Cafra Nut Oil

Ximenia Cafra Nut Oil from Kalahari BioCare

 

Other names: Ximenia, Wild Plum, Sour Plum, Monkey Plum, Mountain Plum, Seaside Plum, Spanish plum, Hog plum, and Yellow Plum.

Botanical name: Ximenia Americana

Origin: Zambia

Function:  Carrier oils, and blended

Properties:

– anti-inflammatory
–  hydrating
–  soothing
–  in hair care highly conditioning and smoothing

Characteristics: 

  • Improved blood flow which helps treating rashes and irritations (due to presence of ximenynic acid)
  • absorbed by the skin quickly
  • improves moisture levels,

Contains:

Fatty acids: Palmitic Acid Stearic Acid Oleic Acid (omega 9) , Xymenynic Acid, Linoleic Acid (omega 6), Linolenic acid (omega 3) , Docosapentaenoic Acid, Erucic Acid, Lignoceric Acid , Nervonic Acid ,Hexacosenoic Acid, Cerotic Acid , Octocosenoic Acid.

The Ximenia Caffra Tree:

Widespread across Southern Africa and especially abundant in Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe, and South Africa.

Use in cosmetics:
Ximenia oil is used in hair an body products such as eye-care, anti-acne products, and sensitive skin formulas, perfect for very dry skin types, lipsticks and lip balm formulators. In hair care for dry, fragile, and damaged hair.

The oil is stable and useful for normal to dry skin.

Product photos

Copyrights © 2021
Photographs and illustrations on this site: Kalahari Natural Oils Limited & Monica and Trevor Robson.