Natural Oils From Africa

Previous Product Next Product

Mongongo Oil

Mongongo Oil from Kalahari BioCare

Other names: Mongongo Oil, Manketti Oil, Mongongo Kernel Oil

Origin: Zambia

Botanical name: Schinziophyton rautanenii

Function: Emoliant

Properties:
– hydrating
– regenerating
– restructuring
– UV protection

Characteristics: 

Rich in  α-eleostearic acid and linoleic acid.

The Mongongo Tree:

The Mongongo tree is a large, straight-trunked, deciduous tree that grows to a height of 15m or taller. On average, each tree gives 30 kg of fruit. Each fruit contains normally one and sometimes two kernels. The species is found mainly in deep, well-drained Kalahari Sands along the Zambezi River Valley in Southern Africa.

Traditional use:

The Tonga, the Lozi and the Luvale tribes of Zambia have used the Mongongo tree and its fruit for generations. The trunk of the tree to make canoes, drums and carvings. The entire fruit is used. The nutritious kernel is pounded and used in food. The oil is extracted and used in cooking and as a moisturiser that protects the skin and hair from the harsh conditions of the Kalahari. The San people of the Kalahari have used the Mongongo fruit for centuries as part of their staple food.

Use in cosmetics:

Mongongo oil is used in hair and body products, such as baby care, eye creams, emollient creams for normal and dry skins, shampoos for dry, damaged and fragile hair. It can also be used in lipsticks and anti–pollution care.

Product photos

Copyrights © 2021
Photographs and illustrations on this site: Kalahari Natural Oils Limited & Monica and Trevor Robson.