Natural Oils From Africa

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil from Kalahari BioCare

Other names: Watermelon Seed Oil, Kalahari Oil , Ootanga Oil

Origin: Zambia

Botanical name:  Citrullus vulgaris

Function: Carrier oil

Properties:

– purifying, detoxifying
– restores elasticity
– antioxidant

Characteristics: 

  • The highest vitamin E levels of all oils.
  • Rich in essential fatty acids.
  • Lightweight – it is absorbed by the skin quickly.

Contains:

Fatty acids: stearic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid linoleic acid.

Other: riboflavin, thiamin, vitamin B6, folic acid, Vitamin B12, iron, calcium, potassium, magnesium, sodium, phosphorus, copper and zinc.

History:

Watermelon’s history dates back 5000 years in Kalahari Desert of Africa.

Use in cosmetics:

Kalahari melon seed oil is used in hair and body products such as baby skin care formulations, baby oil, hair care; anti-dandruff and itchiness,hair conditioners, skin care (all skin types including acne , also recommended for eczema), facial masks, excellent for mature skin, wrinkles and anti-aging formulas, cleansing formulations; to remove the impurities in pores.

Precautions:

People with health problems, pregnant and lactating women should consult the doctor for its usage.

Product photos

Copyrights © 2021
Photographs and illustrations on this site: Kalahari Natural Oils Limited & Monica and Trevor Robson.